CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mrs. Siobhan Maggs
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of helical coil springs and pins from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mrs. Maggs:

In your letter dated September 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples for review. You have stated that all of the items are used in a hand controller device. Items PIN 10 (GRN: 14514) and PIN 06 (GRN: 14600) are stainless steel spring pins. You state that they are used to hold a switch top and enabling lever in place in the hand controller device. Item SPR 14 (GRN: 9635) is a stainless steel helical coil spring with a cross-sectional dimension less than 5.1 mm. Item STAN 08 (GRN: 4303), referred to as a spacer, is made of nickel plated brass and is used to pivot the enabling lever. Item STAN 03 (GRN: 16540) is also referred to as a spacer and made of nickel plated brass. It acts as a pivot and aligns the components so that a fastener can be used to secure the grip in place in the hand controller device.

The applicable subheading for the items PIN 10 (GRN: 14514) and PIN 06 (GRN: 14600) will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the item SPR 14 (GRN: 9635) will be 7320.20.5020, HTSUS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: helical springs: other: helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm: other. The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the items STAN 08 (GRN: 4303) and STAN 03 (GRN: 16540) will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division